Low MOQ activewear manufacturer China. The fabric-MOQ math, factory tiers, and setup-fee pilots.
Low MOQ for activewear in China lands at 5,000 yards of fabric per color per SKU at vertically integrated mills like Ohzehn Textiles. Four factories in Fuzhou, PVH-accredited lab, one of approximately 10 apparel-mill Target Corporation lab certifications globally. At CMT-only cut-and-sew shops the finished-unit MOQ drops to 300 to 500 units, but you supply the fabric separately. This page maps the three factory tiers, walks the yard-per-unit math for leggings, sports bras, shorts and tees, and shows how a setup-fee pilot bends the number down to 1,000 to 2,000 yards without over-committing. Send a tech pack to kelvin@ohzehn.com and Kelvin comes back with the honest number, including whether a pilot is worth the setup fee for your run size.
What "low MOQ" actually means in activewear China
Every founder searching this phrase is doing the same math in their head: a first drop of 300 to 1,000 units, roughly three colors, roughly two SKUs, in front of the market for real without eating the year's cash reserve on inventory that might not sell. That math is reasonable. The problem is that "low MOQ" means three different things depending on which factory tier is quoting, and confusing them is the single most common reason a first-order deal falls apart at the sample stage.
There are two MOQ numbers on every activewear program. Finished-unit MOQ is the number of assembled garments the cut-and-sew floor is willing to run. Fabric MOQ is the number of yards of a given fabric, in a given color, at a given construction, that the mill is willing to dye and knit. A CMT-only shop can quote 300 to 500 units and mean it, but the fabric behind those units still has to come from somewhere, and that somewhere has its own minimum. The Alibaba-sourced quote that says "MOQ: 500 pcs" is almost never wrong on the finished-unit side. It is silent on the fabric side, and silent on who owns the fabric-sourcing risk when the mill quote comes back at 5,000 yards.
A useful frame: unit MOQ tells you what the sewing floor will accept. Fabric MOQ tells you what the dye vessel needs to run efficiently. Both have to clear for the program to ship. The founders who get burned are the ones who lock in a 500-unit sample commitment and then discover, two weeks later, that the fabric behind those 500 units carries a 5,000-yard minimum, a 6-week dye-lot booking window, and a color-fastness sample gate before the mill will start the run.
The three factory tiers, honestly mapped
Anyone who tells you a single MOQ number for "China" is either simplifying or selling. The number depends on which of three tiers you are talking to.
Yarn to knit to dye to cut-and-sew, all under one roof
Ohzehn Textiles sits in this tier. Four factories in Fuzhou, in-house PVH-accredited lab, one of approximately 10 apparel-mill Target Corporation lab certifications globally. The 5,000-yard baseline is where the dye chemistry runs at full efficiency and the color holds shade across the lot. Under 5,000 yards the mill will still quote, but through the setup-fee pilot path described below. The advantage of this tier is spec integrity: sample and production run come off the same yarn origin, the same knitting machine and the same dye lot, which removes the number-one failure mode of overseas sourcing, which is spec drift between what the sample fabric looked like and what the bulk fabric actually shipped as. See the vertical-integration case at in-house yarn and knitting factory for the mechanism.
You supply the fabric. The floor cuts and sews.
CMT shops are cluttered across Guangdong and Fujian, and the 300-unit number is real. What is also real is that the fabric behind those 300 units has to be sourced at a mill, delivered to the CMT shop, and hand-graded for defects before the cut floor will touch it. That fabric sourcing is its own project. If you are running a second colorway on a proven fabric you already own, CMT is a good fit. If you are developing a new fabric for the first drop, CMT is not a low-MOQ path, it is a two-vendor path with a hidden fabric MOQ waiting on the mill side. There is no fabric-development capability at a CMT-only shop.
The factory sources fabric from a library, then cuts and sews.
Middle path. The factory owns a library of stock fabrics it can quote against, which pushes finished-unit MOQ down into a workable range for a scaling brand, at the cost of fabric consistency across runs and construction uniqueness. The founders who do well in this tier are the ones who have already proven a SKU on custom fabric elsewhere and are moving to volume without needing new fabric development. The failure mode is fabric-library drift: the stock fabric on this run is not exactly the stock fabric on the last run, and the difference shows up on returns.
The fabric-MOQ math for common activewear categories
To translate a 5,000-yard fabric MOQ into finished units, you need a yards-per-unit estimate. The numbers below are approximate for typical mid-weight activewear constructions. Real numbers vary with size run, waste percentage and construction complexity, and land in a tighter range once the tech pack passes yardage math on business day 1 of a 72-hour quote.
| Category | Approx yards per unit | Units per 5,000 yd (single color) | Units per 2,000 yd pilot |
|---|---|---|---|
| Legging, mid-weight double-knit | ~2.0 yd | ~2,500 | ~1,000 |
| Sports bra, medium support | ~1.0 yd | ~5,000 | ~2,000 |
| Training short, 5 to 7 inch inseam | ~1.5 yd | ~3,300 | ~1,300 |
| Performance tee, jersey knit | ~1.75 yd | ~2,850 | ~1,140 |
Two things this table is not: it is not a promise of unit count on your specific tech pack, and it is not an average across all constructions. Compression-graded fabric on a legging runs closer to 2.4 yards per unit once waste and grading margin land in the cut plan. A bralette runs closer to 0.7 yards. Yardage math is a per-tech-pack exercise, not a general table.
The number the table does prove: a 5,000-yard fabric run gets you a real first drop across a single colorway. Roughly 2,500 leggings, 5,000 sports bras, 3,300 shorts or 2,850 tees per color. The place the math starts hurting is when you want three colorways off the first order, because each color triggers its own 5,000-yard MOQ. Three colors of legging fabric equals 15,000 yards and roughly 7,500 leggings sitting in inventory before you have run a single ad. This is where the setup-fee pilot enters the conversation.
Setup-fee pilots. The honest middle path.
A setup-fee pilot is a mill's mechanism for accepting a fabric order below the standard 5,000-yard MOQ. The mill charges a flat fee that covers the sub-scale dye lot and the machine changeover time, and in exchange runs the fabric at somewhere between 1,000 and 2,000 yards per color. Typical setup-fee band is 2,000 to 8,000 US dollars per color, depending on chemistry complexity, dye class, and finish requirements. A solid-dye poly-elastane double-knit sits at the low end. A garment-dye plastic-free construction with a specialty finish sits at the high end.
Setup-fee pilots are the right call in three situations. First, when the founder needs a real production sample and a small first-market drop before committing to a full 5,000-yard first order. Second, when the founder wants to test three colors at a total commitment closer to 6,000 yards instead of 15,000, and is willing to pay a per-color setup fee for the privilege. Third, when a fabric development is genuinely new and the mill needs to prove the chemistry on a smaller lot before scaling. The setup fee does not carry to the second order. Once the pilot proves the color and construction, the second order runs at the 5,000-yard baseline without the setup layer.
The setup-fee pilot is not free money. On a per-unit basis it is more expensive than a full-scale first order, because the setup fee amortizes across a smaller number of units. It is a cash-flow tool, not a cost-reduction tool. The founders who use it well are the ones who understand that the point is de-risking inventory commitment on a first drop, and are willing to pay a per-unit premium on the pilot for the privilege of not owning 5,000 yards of an unproven color.
What actually kills a first-order deal
MOQ negotiation is not the number-one killer of first-order deals. Spec drift between the sample and the production run is. A founder approves a sample, the sample was made off a hand-graded fabric swatch pulled from a small development lot, the bulk run comes off a different lot with a different color shade and a slightly different hand feel, and the founder receives 3,000 units that do not match what they signed off on. This is the failure mode that ends relationships, and it is more common at Tier 2 CMT shops (where sample fabric and bulk fabric come from separate mill runs) and Tier 3 full-package non-vertical factories (where fabric comes from a library that quietly restocks) than at Tier 1 vertical mills.
Vertical integration solves it at the mechanism level. Sample and production run through the same yarn origin, the same knitting machine, and the same dye chemistry. When Ohzehn Textiles ships a sample, the sample is off a small piece cut from the same fabric that will run the bulk order, or off a lab-dip proof that the mill is committed to matching in the bulk dye lot with documented color-fastness tolerance. That is the value proposition of the 5,000-yard baseline. It is not "we make you commit to more fabric." It is "we make sure the sample you approved is the fabric you receive."
The related failure modes worth naming: MOQ revision after the tech pack passes through a trading-company layer to the real factory (the middleman case, see Alibaba alternative for activewear manufacturer); freight and duty surprises that turn a defensible FOB into a broken landed cost (run the math at landed-cost calculator); and compliance gaps that surface at a retail buyer's audit six months in, which is why the Target-certified apparel manufacturer paperwork sits on the shelf before you need it.
The Ohzehn Textiles offer for low-MOQ first runs
Baseline is 5,000 yards of fabric per color per construction, which lands as roughly 2,500 leggings, 5,000 sports bras, 3,300 shorts or 2,850 tees per colorway. Turnaround on the quote itself is 72 business hours from a complete tech pack, and Kelvin owns the intake in Mandarin and English so the tech pack does not bounce through a translation layer. See the full quote mechanics at 72-hour quote activewear factory, and start the tech pack itself at activewear tech pack template if you have not written one for an overseas factory before.
For founders who need a smaller first drop, setup-fee pilots are available on request. Kelvin flags the pilot option in the quote itself when the requested unit count sits under the 5,000-yard yardage math, and prices the setup fee per color based on the actual chemistry complexity in the tech pack. There is no default "yes we do 500 units" answer. There is a real number, on your real spec, inside 72 business hours.
If plastic-free fabric enters the conversation, the pricing model for bio-based nylon and other plastic-free constructions carries its own MOQ and setup-fee band, documented at bio-based nylon pricing on OHZEHN-TEX.
Frequently asked questions
What is a realistic low MOQ for activewear in China?
There are two answers, and confusing them is what kills first-order deals. At a vertically integrated mill like Ohzehn Textiles the low-MOQ baseline is 5,000 yards of fabric per color per construction, which usually translates to roughly 2,500 leggings or 5,000 sports bras per colorway. At a CMT-only cut-and-sew shop the finished-unit MOQ drops to 300 to 500 units, but you supply the fabric separately, and that fabric still needs to be sourced at a mill MOQ. The 300-unit number is real, it just does not include the fabric side of the ledger.
Why is fabric MOQ higher than garment MOQ?
Fabric MOQ is set by the dye lot and the knitting-machine setup, not by garment count. A dye-house minimum for a technical performance knit typically sits at 4,000 to 5,000 yards per color because that is what fills the dye vessel efficiently and holds the color-fastness spec across the run. Splitting a single color across two dye lots almost never saves money and it introduces color-shade drift between lots. Garment MOQ can be low if you already own the fabric. The moment fabric enters the ledger, the number resets to the dye-house floor.
Can I actually do 500 units at a real factory?
Yes, at a CMT-only cut-and-sew shop that accepts supplied fabric, or at a full-service mill through a setup-fee pilot run. A 500-unit CMT order in an activewear category is a normal Tuesday for factories in Guangdong and Fujian, but you are the one holding the fabric-sourcing risk. A 500-unit run at a full-service mill requires a setup fee that covers the sub-scale dye lot, typically in the 2,000 to 8,000 US dollar range depending on chemistry complexity. Both paths work. Neither is free.
How do setup-fee pilot runs work?
A setup-fee pilot lets a mill accept a fabric order below the standard 5,000-yard MOQ, usually landing between 1,000 and 2,000 yards, by charging a flat fee that covers the sub-scale dye lot and the machine changeover time. Typical fee band is 2,000 to 8,000 US dollars per color depending on chemistry complexity, dye class and finish requirements. Pilots are the honest middle path for founders who need a real production sample and a small first-market drop before committing to a 5,000-yard first order. The setup fee does not carry to the second order.
Send Kelvin the tech pack and get the honest MOQ math
Kelvin owns the intake in Mandarin and English. Full quote inside 72 business hours from a complete tech pack, with the setup-fee pilot option flagged if your requested unit count sits under the 5,000-yard baseline.
